Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of our website visitors and make sure that the personal information you give to us is handled confidentially. We process personal information in a way that conforms to the rules and demands set by the General Data Protection Regulation.

iShear is a part of Vicair BV and therefore is subject to the policies, terms and conditions set by Vicair BV.

Goals of processing data

We process personal information to enter into and execute agreements made about our care products and maintain relationships that arise from these activities. These also include activities that aim to expand our customer base.

The iShear app is a service that is explicitly offered with the iShear. If you make use of this service you will be asked to provide certain information for the purpose of setting up your account and providing you with technical support and updates.

Data retention

If you complete a contact, application or sign up form on our website, or sent us an e-mail, we will retain the information you give us in order to respond to your inquiry. We will store this information as long as it is required to fully complete your request or provide an answer to your inquiry.

If you choose to use the iShear app you will be required to make an account, from this data we only retain an e-mail address to be able to assist and support you. You will be contacted by e-mail in case of important technical updates or issues. Your contact information will only be retained in a database for promotional purposes if you explicitly choose to do so.

Special and/or sensitive data processing

Our website does not have the intention to gather data about users under the age of 16, however, we cannot verify the age of a website user through our site. Should you be convinced that we have gathered information without parental or a guardian’s consent, please make sure to contact us, all related data will be removed.

In some sections of our website you can encounter information that has a medical or sensitive background. We process these types of information in order to communicate clinical proof about the efficacy of our products and to share experiences with our target audience so we can optimally inform them about possible solutions for their medical conundrums. When processing these types of information we always obtain explicit consent in writing before any actions are undertaken.

Please note that the iShear application can be used to possibly store personal and/or sensitive information. As the developer of the iShear app, we are not – at any time – capable of viewing, editing or accessing this data stored by users. Users of the iShear app are personally responsible for the data stored in the application and the security thereof on their devices. We always advise users to handle personal and/or sensitive data with care.

Goals we attempt to achieve by processing data

      • We analyse click behaviour and visits to our website, we use this data to optimise our website. To this end we process general visitor data such as an IP-address, potentially a user name, timing and data that is sent to us by the browser. We anonymise as many of this data as possible, no data is given to third parties.

        Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager & Google Adwords
        In order to analyse data from our website we use Google Analytics. This tools shows us things such as the effectivity of our Adwords campaigns. Data that is gathered by this tool is transferred to and by Google and is saved on servers in the United States of America. You can read more about Google’s privacy policy on their site as well as the privacy policy of Google Analytics.Google uses the information they gather to keep track on how our website is used, to provide reports about our website and in order to inform its advertisers of the effectivity of their campaigns. Google might provide this information to third parties if they are forced to do so by law, or if a third party they work with is forced to do so. We cannot influence this process. We do not give Google permission to use data gathered on our website for their other Google services.
      • We analyse the behaviour and usage of our iShear application, such as the type of device is it used on or the operating system it runs on. We monitor this data to improve the functionality of our service.
      • We sent a newsletter to people who have expressed their interest, that contains information about developments, news about our products and services, events and other related things. Your e-mail address is only added to our mailing list if you give explicit consent to do so. Every newsletter contains a link through which you can unsubscribe. Our mailing database is not given to third parties.

        Mailchimp
        The tool we use to send our newsletters is Mailchimp. This means that the data we obtain, including an IP-address, is transferred to Mailchimp and stored on servers in the United States of America. You can read more about Mailchimp’s privacy policy here.Mailchimp uses this information to track how the newsletters are used, to provide us with reports about the newsletters and to inform her advertisers of the effectivity of their campaigns. Mailchimp might provide the gathered information to third parties if it is forced to so by law or when third parties process this information for them. We cannot influence this process. We do not give Mailchimp permission to use the gathered information for other Mailchimp related services.
      • We use the information you give us to call or e-mail you in response to a request for information.
      • If you make use of our web shop, your information will be used to process your order.
      • If you want to participate in one of our educational workshops or seminars, your personal information will be processed in order to provide you with this service.

Automated decision making

It is possible that when making use of some of our services (iShear app, web shop etc.) you can encounter automated decision making based on your personal data. This means that you can receive a message from one of our systems without the interferences of one of our employees. An example of this is the confirmation e-mail of a purchase or a reminder during a try-out period.

Compliance with laws

Personal information may be disclosed where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the other reasonable request of law enforcement to protect the security or integrity of our service.

Security

As we value your privacy we also value your security. We therefore like to point out that no method of data transfer over the internet or applications is a 100% secure. We always strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other sites

The iShear app may contain links to other sites not operated by Vicair BV. If you use these links, you will be transferred to a third party website. We strongly advice that you review the Privacy policy and statement of those websites before accepting and visiting third party websites.

Cookie use

Our websites makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that is sent along with certain pages of a website and that is saved by your browser on your pc, tablet or smartphone. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. We make use of several types of cookies, some are purely technical to make the site function optimally or remember settings. Others monitor behaviour on the website so that we can improve the site based on our learnings. You can read more details about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.

During your first visit to our website you will be informed about the cookies we use and we will ask for your permission to place them. You can adjust the settings you choose and remove cookies at any time via your internet browser.
Third parties also place cookies on our website, such as cookies made by the American company Google. These are placed so we can make use of their Analytics service. We use this service to get reports about our website. Google may be forced by law to provide this information to other parties and might have third parties process this information for them. We cannot influence this process.

Inspection, correction and right of opposition

You have the right to inspect your personal data, adjust it or have it removed. You also have the right to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data and have the right to data transfer. This means that you can request that we transfer the personal data we have to you or another party indicated by you. This data can be transferred both digitally and physically.

A request to inspect, correct or remove your personal data can be sent directly to us. You can also sent us the request to no longer receive any information about products and services by writing to the following address:

Vicair BV | iShear
Bruynvisweg 5
1531 AX Wormer
Nederland
support@ishear.com

We would like to point out that you have the right to file a complaint with our national authority: ‘de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy. Changes will be published on our website.

Cookie Policy

We really want that your visit to our website is a pleasant experience and take your privacy very seriously, therefore we’d like to inform you about cookies on our website.

What’s a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is sent along with pages of a website and is saved by your browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone. Cookies remember your preferences and settings, they do not save information such as your name, address or age.

Which cookies do we use?

The information that for example is gathered by cookies, is used to serve several purposes.

Functional Cookies

These are cookies that improve the functioning of the website, they make sure everything works smoothly. You can think of cookies that make it easier to log into your account or that remember your personal preferences.

Cookies for web statistics

We gather statistical information about our website through the use of several tools, we use this to analyse the use of our website. We use this information to improve the experience you have on our website. In order to be allowed these kind of cookies, we need to ask your permission, these type of cookies gather anonymous information – we won’t know who you are, just what you do on the website.

Commercial cookies

These kind of cookies keep track of the advertisements that have been shown to you, using this enables us to for example make sure that you don’t continuously see the same advertisement. They also track whether you click on advertisements.

Disabling or removing cookies

Cookies that were placed on your computer can be removed at any given time via your browser. In these settings you can also make sure that no new cookies are placed. How to change this in the settings of your browser may differ depending on which browser you use. If you want to change this you can check with the information provided by the browser how to do this, you can also check instructions provided by the Consumer’s Association.

Important!

If you refuse the use of all cookies or remove them all, the website might stop functioning optimally. Please also keep in mind that removing or adjusting cookies only affects the settings on the device that you are currently using. If you switch to another device you might need to repeat the steps several times.